Ascension Academy Wows at State Latin Competition

Once again, Ascension Academy Latin students represented the smallest school that placed in the top ten for both upper and novice divisions at the Texas State Junior Classical League convention on April 21 and 22 in Humble, Texas.

In the Upper Division Sweepstakes, Ascension won 5th place in the state of Texas. Many of the schools competing in the state competition have enrollments of 1600 students or more. Ascension’s current enrollment is 217 students.

In the Novice Division, Ascension's middle school students won third in the state. "Laura's kids were outstanding and placed 3rd overall in the MS Sweepstakes,” said Larry Martin, Ascension’s Latin Department Chair. “This was an amazing year for our students and we are beyond proud of their accomplishments.”

Individual results follow:

NOVICE DIVISION TOP 5
1st
Faith Austin, Roman Life 1⁄2 B
Marak Morgan, Latin Derivatives 1/.2 B
Troy Schouten, Greek Life and Lit. 1⁄2 B
Stacie Smith, Photography

2nd
Adelynn Austin, Sight Reading 1⁄2 A
Faith Austin, Sight Reading 1⁄2 B
Jenkins McAlister, Classical Art 1⁄2 B
Marak Morgan, Oil and Acrylic
Autumn Pounds, Vocbulary 1⁄2 B
Stacie Smith, Latin Oratory 1⁄2 B
Leah Wright, Greek Derivatives 1⁄2 A

3rd
Adelyn Austin, Vocabulary 1⁄2 A
Nicholas Bowles, Latin Oratory 1⁄2 A
Brianna Davis, Latin Literature 1⁄2 A
Gigi Jackson, Grammar 1⁄2 A
Autumn Pounds, Mosaics
Aarij Rahman, Dramatic Interpretation 1⁄2 B

4th
Emma Ellis, Latin Derivatives 1⁄2 A
Annie Paraliticci, Greek Life and Literature 1⁄2 A
Aarij Rahman (author), Jake Conner, Faith Austin, Campbell Schouten, Alex Gulde, Pranav
Yalamanchili, Christopher Mahoney Play Contest

5th

Zaidee Harle, Mottoes 1⁄2 A
Devini Tipton, Dramatic Interpretation 1⁄2 A
Caitlin Van Ongevalle, Ancient Geography 1⁄2 A
Kobe Williams, Decathlon, 1⁄2 A

In addition the group earned 48 points on the Pentathlon, a general test of classical knowledge.

UPPER DIVISION TOP 5
1st Place
David Bateman - Grammar II
Sammi Davis - Roman Life Vet (a division for those upper-level kids who've taken all the Latin available to them...)
Isabel Houseal - Sight Recitation II
Allison Kaczmarek - Vocabulary V
Noah McAlister - Geography and Monuments V
- Classical Art V
Tyler Ponder - Roman History V
Mykala Robertson - Classical Art Vet
Robert Sanders - Sight Recitation V (and he was the High Point Overall for the event)
Yumika Tayama - Poster

2nd Place
Sammi Davis - Geography and Monuments Vet
Chase Isbell.- Classical Art III
Allison Kaczmarek - Latin Derivatives V
Club Scrapbook
Nathan Shelton - Roman Life II

3rd Place
Elijah Castillo - Roman Life IV
Isabel Houseal - Greek Derivatives II
Chase Isbell - Latin Literature III
Essay
Robert Sanders - Mythology V
Jamie Smith - Digital Photography

4th Place
David Bateman - Decathlon II
Nathan Shelton - Dramatic Interpretation II
Kyler Smith - Greek Life and Literature II
Katie Stebbins - Watercolor/Pastel Art
The Intermediate Certamen Team of
Nathan Shelton
Braden Santer
Gracie Spidel
Isabel Houseal

5th Place
Augustus Hill - Greek History II
Gracie Spidel - Classical Art II
Katie Stebbins - Dramatic Interpretation II